Ball Embedded in the Face of a Bunker

More common in the winter when the ground is a bit softer. It is possible for a ball to embed (plug) in a steep soil or stacked turf face above a bunker. Depending on how you proceed you may be able to leave yourself a much easier shot than if you took relief without thinking. … Continue reading Ball Embedded in the Face of a Bunker

10th @Brokenhurst – Ball Embedded in the face of a bunker

The 10th is a long par 3 - a wood or even a driver for many golfers to reach the raised green. Bunkers left and right trap many shots and even if you hit the green a two putt isn't straightforward if you are on the wrong tier. Most players are more than happy to … Continue reading 10th @Brokenhurst – Ball Embedded in the face of a bunker

Embedded Ball

This should be easy - Rule 16.3 allows you to take relief whenever your ball lies in its own pitchmark in the general area. "Embedded" means that part of the ball is below the level of the ground (so not if is just "sitting down" in a grassy lie. The reference point is immediately behind … Continue reading Embedded Ball

Misunderstood Rules 10: Placing under winter rules when you should drop

When winter rules / preferred lies are in place more than a few golfers feel they can place rather than drop when taking relief on the fairway. https://videopress.com/v/AS3LDm2z?preloadContent=metadata You may feel that the drop then place procedure as in the video doesn't make much difference to just placing in the first place. However when the … Continue reading Misunderstood Rules 10: Placing under winter rules when you should drop

Know the Rules – Save a Stroke

For some reason strange things seem to happen to my friend Lee on the golf course. Here he is with an ambitious attempt at getting a wood to a plugged (embedded) ball on the bank of a fairway bunker. To be fair to him this was before the 2019 rules came into force which now … Continue reading Know the Rules – Save a Stroke

Embedded Ball (Rule 16.3)

At this time of year plugged balls are a possibility and if you do find your ball plugged in its own pitch mark (an Embedded Ball) anywhere in the General Area (i.e. not in a Bunker, Penalty Area, or on the Green – but it could be on the fairway or in the rough) then … Continue reading Embedded Ball (Rule 16.3)