Is missing the ball in anger a “Stroke”?

CALLING ALL REFEREES Please can you help out with this question that Bob has posed - We would very much appreciate your thoughts and citations in the discussion below. A player in a stroke play competition leaves a putt short and on the lip of the hole. In disgust they attempt to knock the ball … Continue reading Is missing the ball in anger a “Stroke”?

11th @Brokenhurst – Out of Bounds

The 11th is a fairly straightforward Par 4 - just over 400 yards from the white tees and 363 from the red markers. It often plays a bit shorter than its length as the prevailing south-westerly wind is helping and it also runs slightly downhill. Bunkers on the left to avoid off the tee, trees … Continue reading 11th @Brokenhurst – Out of Bounds

Matchplay – Concessions and what if you disagree with your opponent?

Concessions do not apply in strokeplay - you (and your fellow competitors) must hole out at each hole to return a score for that hole. In matchplay, a player may concede their opponent’s next stroke, a hole, or the match at any time.  Concessions must be clearly communicated and are final - they cannot be … Continue reading Matchplay – Concessions and what if you disagree with your opponent?

Matchplay – Extra Holes

Extra holes "sudden death" are considered to be an extension of the existing round, and not a new round. As such, you can't make any changes before starting the extra holes that you are not allowed to make during the round. The example in the video is correcting a handicap error that was made, but … Continue reading Matchplay – Extra Holes

Matchplay – declaring the wrong number of strokes taken

You have a duty to tell your opponent that you have incurred a penalty as soon as it is practical / possible to do so. If you are 50 yards apart you don't need to shout across the course, but you may be able to pass the message using actions, or let them know as … Continue reading Matchplay – declaring the wrong number of strokes taken

Matchplay – Declaring the Wrong Handicap

You should tell each other your handicap before you start play in a match, but you must declare a correct handicap. If it is incorrect, and your opponent plays a stroke (or takes similar action - e.g. conceding a stroke or hole) then you will have to suffer the consequence, as follows: too high a … Continue reading Matchplay – Declaring the Wrong Handicap

Matchplay – Why are some of the rules different to Strokeplay?

In matchplay you are tasked with protecting your own interests under the rules (Rule 3.2), this simply isn’t possible in strokeplay when it is the interests of “the field” as a whole which need to be protected - and the whole field can't play together in one group (which is a requirement in matchplay). As … Continue reading Matchplay – Why are some of the rules different to Strokeplay?